NEW! Canary Adds DWDM Multiplexing Capability
==================================================================================================
 
Mixed CWDM & DWDM Single-Fiber Bi-directional Multiplexers
Three CWDM user-port & Four DWDM user-port clusters.
  

Canary builds on our experience with economical, simple to deploy, Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing systems by adding Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM) that enables up to sixteen additional data channels to be transported on top of existing CWDM data streams. Network access is easily increased to accommodate growth or expanded services.

Combined CWDM-Plus-DWDM versions mix DWDM channels with CWDM transport. This gives a user the flexibility to exactly specify the number of channels at the outset to maximize access at minimum cost when the number of CWDM channels is in-sufficient or, planned and un-planned future system growth needs to be accommodated.

Single-Fiber Bi-Directional CWDM Multiplexers are typically limited to four channels. Canary Combined CWDM-plus-DWDM versions support three CWDM and up to eight DWDM channels.

DWDM only, Multiplexers are externally connected to one or two existing CWDM multiplexer ports for easy channel expansion. Alternatively, they can be deployed as dedicated DWDM channel devices.

Canary CWDM/DWDM products are designed to be compatible with other Optical WDM equipment deployed in installations without EDFA regeneration.

For legacy interfaces, Active 100 Mbps to 2.7 Gigabit Multi-Rate Transponders are available with SFP CWDM and DWDM transceivers.

Canary Communications is an industry leader in providing advanced and economical connectivity solutions for the evolving network.

Features:

  • Mixed CWDM and DWDM Multiplexers:
    Single-Fiber Bi-Directional Multiplexers with combined CWDM-plus- DWDM versions support three CWDM and up to eight DWDM channels for a total of eleven channels over a single, SMF-28 Fiber strand! Versions also available for duplex Fiber.
  • 4 to 8 DWDM Expansion Channels
  • Standalone / Rackable Multiplexers with Up to 16 DWDM Channels
  • Active CWDM / DWDM Transceivers
  • 1000BASE-T
  • 1000BASE-SX
  • Other Protocols
  • CWDM Channel Capacity Doubled By Adding DWDM:
    Drop one or two CWDM channels, externally connect/substitute groups of DWDM channels and gain up to sixteen new user connections. Easy Expansion!
  • Multiple Channels transmitted over single fiber pair: Depending on equipment choices, potentially ten CWDM channels and up to sixteen DWDM channels can be supported all over SMF-28 type single-mode fiber.
  • Unparalleled network integration and versatility: Mixed CWDM and DWDM connections expand customer utilization of existing fiber installations and provide exactly the number of multi-channel links desired. Makes un-planned expansion. Supports un-amplified seventy-kilometer links.

Mechanical Specifications  
 
CWDM/DWDM Multiplexer Chassis
Mechanical:  
Length: 7.50" (19.05 cm)
Width: 17.36" (44.09 cm)
Height: 1.67" (4.24 cm)
Single Unit Weight: 5.0 lb (2.3 Kg)
Shipping Weight: 7.0 lb (3.2 Kg)
  
Optical Add/Drop Multiplexers (OADMs)
Mechanical:  

 Available CWDM/DWDM Channels:

Length: 7.50" (19.05 cm)              Group (A) Wavelengths (λs) = 1470, 1510, 1550*, 1590 ηm 
Width: 7.00" (17.78 cm)              Group (B) Wavelengths (λs) = 1490, 1530*, 1570, 1610 ηm
Height: 1.00" (2.54 cm)              Group (E) Wavelengths (λs) = Group (A) + Group (B)
Single Unit Weight: 3.0 lb (1.4 Kg)  
Shipping Weight: 4.5 lb (2.1 Kg)              DWDM Channels (100GHz Grid):
               Channels 31 through 39 (Compatible with 1550 ηm) 
Environmental:                Channels 51 through 59 (Compatible with 1530 ηm)
Operating Temp.: 0 to 50C  
Storage Temp.: -10 to 66C              * 1550 ηm and 1530 ηm wavelengths are dropped from SFA
Relative Humidity: 5% to 95%, non-condensing                & SFB models with mixed CWDM and DWDM capability.


Port Descriptions

Rackable Multiplexer / De-multiplexers with mixed CWDM-plus-DWDM Wavelengths 
(passive optics):

Model  CWDM Channels λ(s) DWDM Channels Notes
The following models are always deployed in SFA to SFB (over Single-Fiber) pairs
CR3C-436D1-SFA 3-Group (A) = 1470, 1510, 1590 ηm 4-Channels: 36, 37, 38, 39 Simplex SC - Single Fiber Network (span) Port
CR3C-456D1-SFB 3-Group (B) = 1490, 1570, 1610 ηm 4-Channels: 56, 57, 58, 59 Same
CR3C-431D1-SFA 3-Group (A) = 1470, 1510, 1590 ηm 4-Channels: 31, 32, 33, 34 Simplex SC - Single Fiber Network (span) Port
CR3C-451D1-SFB 3-Group (B) = 1490, 1570, 1610 ηm 4-Channels: 51, 52, 53, 54 Same
CR3C-432D1-SFA 3-Group (A) = 1470, 1510, 1590 ηm 3-Channels: 32, 33, 34 Simplex SC - Single Fiber Network (span) Port
CR3C-452D1-SFB 3-Group (B) = 1490, 1570, 1610 ηm 3-Channels: 52, 53, 54 Same
CR3C-732D1-SFA 3-Group (A) = 1470, 1510, 1590 ηm 7-Chan: 32, 33, 34,36,37,38,39 Simplex SC - Single Fiber Network (span) Port
CR3C-752D1-SFB 3-Group (B) = 1490, 1570, 1610 ηm 7-Chan: 52, 53, 54,56,57,58,59 Same
CR3C-831D1-SFA 3-Group (A) = 1470, 1510, 1590 ηm 8-Chan: 31, 32, 33, 34, 36, 37, 38, 39 Simplex SC - Single Fiber Network (span) Port
CR3C-851D1-SFB 3-Group (B) = 1490, 1570, 1610 ηm 8-Chan: 51, 52, 53, 54, 56, 57, 58, 59 Same
The following models are always deployed as matched A-to-A or B-to-B (over Duplex Fiber) pairs
CR3C-436D1-SFA 3-Group (A) = 1470, 1510, 1590 ηm 4-Channels: 36, 37, 38, 39 Duplex SC - Network Multiplexer (span) Port Same
CR3C-456D1-SFB 3-Group (B) = 1490, 1570, 1610 ηm 4-Channels: 56, 57, 58, 59 Same
CR3C-431D1-SFA 3-Group (A) = 1470, 1510, 1590 ηm 4-Channels: 31, 32, 33, 34 Duplex SC - Network Multiplexer (span) Port Same
CR3C-451D1-SFB 3-Group (B) = 1490, 1570, 1610 ηm 4-Channels: 51, 52, 53, 54 Same
CR3C-332D1-SFA 3-Group (A) = 1470, 1510, 1590 ηm 3-Channels: 32, 33, 34 Duplex SC - Network Multiplexer (span) Port Same
CR3C-352D1-SFB 3-Group (B) = 1490, 1570, 1610 ηm 3-Channels: 52, 53, 54 Same

Rackable Multiplexer / De-multiplexers with DWDM Wavelengths (passive optics):

Model  CWDM Channels λ(s) DWDM Channels Notes
The following DWDM-Only models are always deployed in matched (over Duplex Fiber) pairs e.g. CR-436D1 to CR-436D1
CR-436D1 Used with 1550 ηm CWDM port * 4-Channels: 36, 37, 38, 39 Duplex SC - Network Multiplexer (span) Port
CR-456D1 Used with 1530 ηm CWDM port * 4-Channels: 56, 57, 58, 59 Same
CR-431D1 Used with 1550 ηm CWDM port * 4-Channels: 31, 32, 33, 34 Duplex SC - Network Multiplexer (span) Port
CR-451D1 Used with 1530 ηm CWDM port * 4-Channels: 51, 52, 53, 54 Same
CR-332D1 Used with 1550 ηm CWDM port * 3-Channels: 32, 33, 34 Duplex SC - Network Multiplexer (span) Port
CR-352D1 Used with 1530 ηm CWDM port * 3-Channels: 52, 53, 54 Same
CR-732D1 Used with 1550 ηm CWDM port * 7-Chan: 32, 33, 34, 36, 37, 38, 39 Duplex SC - Network Multiplexer (span) Port
CR-752D1 Used with 1530 ηm CWDM port * 7-Chan: 52, 53, 54, 56, 57, 58, 59 Same
CR-831D1 Used with 1550 ηm CWDM port * 8-Chan: 31, 32, 33, 34, 36, 37, 38, 39 Duplex SC - Network Multiplexer (span) Port
CR-851D1 Used with 1530 ηm CWDM port * 8-Chan: 51, 52, 53, 54, 56, 57, 58, 59 Same
* When used with existing CWDM Multiplexers & 1550 ηm channel to expand number of user ports.
** When used with existing CWDM Multiplexers & 1530 ηm channel to expand number of user ports.

Optical Add / Drop Multiplexers for Standard DWDM Channels (passive optics):  (Pending)

Model Description Connectors Standard λ Groups
AD1-DXX-S1* 1-DWDM Channel, (1) λ Add/dropped  (1) SC Client, (2) SC Network DXX = DWDM Channel Number From 100 GHz Grid
AD1-D36-S1 DWDM Channel Number 36 Same Same
AD1-D56-S1 DWDM Channel Number 56 Same Same
AD2-DXX-S1* 2-Chan, East/West (1) λ Add/dropped (2) SC Client, (2) SC Network DXX = DWDM Channel Number From 100 GHz Grid
AD2-D36-S1 (Two) DWDM Channels - Number 36 Same Same
AD2-D56-S1 (Two) DWDM Channels - Number 56 Same Same
AD2-DXXXX-S1* 2-Channels (2) λs Add / dropped (2) SC Client, (2) SC Network DXXXX = DWDM Chan. Numbers From 100 GHz Grid
AD2-D3656-S1 (Two) DWDM Channels - 36, 56 Same  Same
* Additional models with more DWDM channels to be announced when available or as special order.

CLICK here to download Canary DWDM Multiplexing product group datasheet(502 KB DWDM Multiplexing pdf - 502 KB)


Home | News | Products | About Canary | Careers | Contact


Copyright 1997-2010 Canary Communications
All trademarks and registered trademarks are the properties of their respective companies.
Please contact the Canary Communications Webmaster with any comments or suggestions about this web site.